Convection and Diffusion of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide in High-Pressure Porous Media Filled with Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Recearch Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10173204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Shoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, the Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30323794)
SUEKANE Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Recearch Center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgeological sequestration / carbon dioxide / porous media / MRI / LBM / 北中隔離
Research Abstract
This paper describes experimental and numerical research on two-phase flow of supercritical CO_2 and water in porous media under sequestration conditions. We used a magnetic resonance imaging technique to directly visualize the distribution of supereritical CO_2 injected into porous media containing water. in situ water saturation distributions in a Berea sandstone core and a packed bed of glass beads were successfully visualized under conditions that simulate those at 700 -1000-m depths in an aquifers at the depth in the range from 700m to 1000m. By applying the coreflood interpretation method to our saturation data, we could describe the local Darcy phase velocities as a function of saturation. Finally, the effect of buoyancy on displacement process and gravity dominated pure counter-current flow is discussed by comparing the data obtained at two conditions that model the aquifers at depths of 1000 m and 700 m. We found that buoyancy largely controls the pure counter-current flow in … More well permeable porous media for conditions at 700 and 1000-m depths. We had developed a numerical code, which simulates two-phase flow of supercritical C0_2 and water in porous media including the effect of interfacial tension, wettability, buoyancy, and viscosity ratio, by a lattice Boltzmann method. A present study shows that the wettability and interfacial tension affect the relative permeability to deviate from Darcy law at low body forces such as buoyancy. Therefore, the effect of wettability and interfacial tension on the relative permeability should be taken into account to estimate the long-term fate of sequestered C0_2 by large-scalp reservoir simulations. The relative permeability of C0_2 decreases with an increase of the capillary pressure of water, As a result, the capillary pressure could make the flow of C0_2 slower than that has estimated in former simulations. Since the effect of the capillary pressure is significant in cap-rocks, the deviation from Darcy law is vital to the leakage of C0_2 through the cap-rocks. Less