Project/Area Number |
13450089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Toru Toyo University, Department of Computational Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40165634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yoshikazu Toyo University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50273032)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Micro-bio systems / Microchannels / Magnetic particles / Nano / micro particles / Self-organization / Clusters / Laser processing / Fluid mixing / ナノ / マイクロ粒子 / マイクロ流体 / 電気浸透効果 / 流動制御 / 磁性コロイド / マイクロ加工 / μ-TAS / レオロジー |
Research Abstract |
We developed basic methodologies and technologies for the design of future micro-bio analytical chips and obtained the following results: (1)We analyzed the electroosmotic phenomena theoretically and developed programmers of both the microfluid dynamics and the microchannels design, in which the electroosmotic forces, electrophoresis and electrofluid dynamics are included. (2)We investigated the cluster growth process, cluster structures and rheological characteristics of ferromagnetic particles' disperse systems and obtained the following results: (a)We clarified the mechanism of the negative viscosity effect induced by ac magnetic fields. (b)We clarified the effect of the frequency of ac magnetic fields on the particles' aggregation processes. (c)We developed an effective method of enhancing bio-chemical reactions utilizing the clusters' dynamics in a rotational magnetic field. (d)We developed a new manipulation method of ferro and paramagnetic particles utilizing a rotational magnetic field. (3)We clarified the cluster growth process and cluster structures in a paramagnetic particles' disperse system, which is subjected to a dc magnetic field. (4)We developed a method of producing microstructures such as 10 -100 μm channels on silicon and quartz substrates using a laser beam. (5)We developed a laser processing method of producing 3-dimensional complex micro channels, thanks to which microfluids are mixed efficiently. (6)We made a prototype micro-bio system and confirmed that the mechanical properties of red blood cells can be measured and that the number of cells can be counted accurately.