Development of evolutionary structural optimization design under kinematics and control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Masanki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60160454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Assistant professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00334516)
TAMURA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Information Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (70323798)
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60224416)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStructural Optimization / Structural Dynamics / Structure of dragonfly / Light-weight and Stiffening Design / Precise Finite Element Modelling / Nonlinear Optimization / Vibration Control / Connecting Rod / 軽量高剛性設計 / 機械力学 / 最適設計法 / 振動制御 / 騒音制御 / 自動有限要素モデル作成法 / 進化型自動構造最適化 / 構造動特性 / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 運動制御 / トンボの羽 / ロボット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new evolutionary structural optimization design methods under kinematics and control system and, in addition, to investigate the structural advanced feature of dragonflies from the viewpoint of structural dynamics. New evolutionary structural optimization methods for static and dynamics have been developed. Then, their advantages and practical usefulness have been investigated using some kinds of basic application studies. This research has published some valuable technical papers and reports and has eventually obtained a ph.D degree to a graduate student of ph.D course who contributed to this research project The dependency problem of initial structures was deeply investigated and was made weak to optimum solutions. This investigation invented the new evolutionary structural optimization. Therefore, the method steadily creates very good results. A cantilever model, a bridge model and a connecting rod in engine etc. were optimally designed by the methods and their good results were obtained. In addition, a health monitoring system is developed as a kind of artificial nerve system for mechanical structural systems. Because the structures to be designed by such evolutionary optimization methods should be implemented such self-monitoring systems. Very precise investigation of dragonfly wings was carried out from the viewpoint of str-uctural dynamics. Vibration testing gave the fundamental natural frequencies and natural modes of the wings. Vein network pattern was accurately measured using a digital microscope and a finite element model of a dragonfly wing was created. The finite element model is available for various computer simulation studies. Finally, the result of this research will be able to create the possibility and usefulness of future development on this sort of research works to the investigators and others