Functional Tissue Engineering Using Oscillation Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naohide  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 教授 (50263140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Ken  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30026223)
SHIBATA Nobuyuki  National Institute of Industrial Health, Department of Human Engineering, Researcher, 人間工学特性研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbio-environment designing / tissue engineering / mechanical stimulation / joint / oscillation environment / tribology / cartilage / adhesion / 軟骨再生 / 振動工学 / 細胞接着 / 運動刺激(mechanical stimulation) / 組織再生(tissue regeneration) / 関節軟骨(cartilage)
Research Abstract
As living tissue maintains its shape and function by adaptive self-remodeling, it is difficult to design an artificial shape and a function in the body. Our theme is the "mechanical environment designing" which is the key factor for successful tissue-engineering treatment. Several biological, clinical and mathematical approaches to the "mechanical environment designing" were examined to discuss how to design the proper environments and how to control the shape and the function of living tissues.
Following issues were the examples ;
1. Effects of oscillation environment on differentiation, adhesion, and tissue formation of cells.
2. Effects of compression-sliding condition on cartilage tissue.
3. Total Joint Regeneration system as an environment-designing treatment.
4. Spheroid formation under oscillation environment.
5. Measurement of tribological performances of tisse engineered cartilage.
Direct clinical relevance of this concept is also proposed, where the bio-environment designing is applied to the treatment of joint diseases. "Total Joint Regeneration system(TJR) " has been proposed to control the mechanical environment of joint.