Pattern Formation Phenomena Generated in Steel Making Machines and Automobiles and Its Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Atsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80038083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40274485)
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80264068)
KONDOU Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
RYU Takahiro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60230877)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-Excited Vibration / Stability / Modal Analysis / Pattern Formation / Polygonal Wear / First Order Analysis / Hot Leveler / 多角形摩擦 / パターン形成現象 / 摩耗 / バブルリフタ
Research Abstract
1. According to the shape measurement of abandoned rolls, the polygonal number varies by roll position in the circumferential direction. It is confirmed that 37-polygon associated with the first mode (rotation mode, 47.5Hz), and 49-polygon associated with the second mode (linear mode, 63Hz), occur on the rolls.
2. According to the vibration measurement of the hot leveler in operation, it was confirmed that a specific frequency component appeared selectively as the polygonal wear grew, and the only component of second natural frequency of the hot leveler appeared at the measuring time. This means the only 49-polygon associated with the second mode grew on all upper rolls.
3.A two degree-of-freedom analytical model was presented in which a rigid body (the upper unit) vibrates in contact with a plate through the rolls, and was analyzed the polygonal wear taking the retardation effect of the wear into account. As the result, a good agreement between the phenomena in the actual machine and the numerical analytical results was confirmed.
4. It is impossible to essentially prevent a polygonal wear, even if we change the rotating speed of the rolls and the natural frequency of the leveler.
5. The modal analysis was applied to the system with time retardation by wear in order to obtain the equations of motion for each mode and some important parameters were derived. The characteristic roots of this system were treated analytically and approximately and the influence of the parameters for pattern formation phenomena was investigated, compared with the exact solutions.
6. The countermeasures by changing the operating speed in a small way were studied by applying numerical simulation. As the results, it was confirmed that the growth speed of the pattern could be delayed by changing two operating speeds alternately. The optimum changing method of the operation speeds was also studied.