Precise micro-flow analyzes for the insight into the swimming mechanism of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90177585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yasunari  University of Shiga prefecture, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00089111)
KOBAYASHI Shunichi  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50225512)
SUDA Hitoshi  Tokai University, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (70216472)
SHINOHARA Ken-ichi  School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (10292244)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicromachine / micro-flow analyzes / flagellar motility / ciliary movement / molecular motors / functional polymer / bio-fluid mechanics / biomimetics / 運動モデル / 運動解析 / ストークス流 / 生物遊泳運動 / べん毛 / 繊毛 / シミュレーション / 細胞運動解析 / 精子
Research Abstract
The project started in order to invent a new micro-machine mechanism through the studies of mimetics or understanding microorganism swimming motion under low Reynolds number conditions. Kamimura, the leader of the project, improved a new real-time analyzer of flagellar beat frequency using a novel photo-sensing device. He used the equipment to study the real-time change of flagellar beat frequency of sea-urchin or trout spermatozoa, as-well as the mean velocity of random particle Brownian motion under an optical microscope. He also invented a new method to observe sperm motion in a very thin (<100nm) water film. Takano executed the mathematical simulations of micro-flows. He compared the real bending rigidity of Vibrio flagella with that obtained by his own estimation with Kirchhoff Rod Theory as well as by the calculation of bending and twisting moment of the structures. He also showed the morphology variation of flagellar shaft of Salmonella flagella that are composed of protofilamen … More ts of two (R/L) types. Calculation of real bacterial motion is now tried by using slender-body theory for flagella and boundary element methods for bacterial cell bodies. Kobayashi has done computer and model simulation of eukaryotic flagellar motility. His computer simulation showed the propulsive velocity of flagella depends on intrinsic resistance for filament shearing and bending. The simulated model was practically tried in large scale models, where elastic fins (microtubules) were slid to each other by magnetic power units mimicking the sliding activity of dynein motor units. Suda executed studies on molecular mechanism of force generation by molecular motors. He first showed sliding motion could be mimicked by a liquid droplet placed on a surface when it had a surface tension gradient. He also executed the analysis how myosin (myosin coated surface) generates force along with its configuration changes. Using the same experimental system he analyzed load-dependency of surface attractant and repulsive forces. Shinohara started studies on new functional π-conjugated polymers. He showed how new STM/AFM techniques were valuable and powerful tools in the field of polymer sciences. He observed a single polymer molecule and showed its spectral fluctuation was coupled with Brownian motion in a molecular scale. Less