Research on Whole-Body Tendon-Driven Humanoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (50184726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kei  The University of Tokyo, Department of Mechano-Informatics, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (70359652)
MIZUUCHI Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Mechano-Informatics, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (60359651)
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Mechano-Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10333444)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrobot / humanoid / tendon-driven / whole-body behavior / selective laser sintering / flexible torso / spinal cord / control module / 紛体積層成型法
Research Abstract
This research aims showing a method to build a whole-body humanoid which can control its body dynamically flexible in the joint stiffness and the form of the head and the torso such as human does. In order to build such a new humanoid system, we adopted a structure of muscle-tendon system for whole body design and multiple systems of antagonistic mulscle-type actuator units into the head, the torso and all the limbs of the body. We have succeeded to build a prototype of such whole-body muscle-tendon humanoid and have developed control system to show flexible behaviors. In this research period of three years, we have develop the tendon-driven unit, the spined torso, the arms, the legs according to the new design. The research result presents a new approach with real experiments for building a spined whole-body mulscle-tendon humanoid so that we can reinforce it through adding another muscle-tendon actuator systems in its body structures adaptively. It is summariezed as follows.
(1)Implemanting muscle-tendon actuator systems integrating tension, position sensors and wired motor system
(2)Building body parts of spinal cord and ribs frame with free form shape using new rapid prototyping system of selective laser sintering
(3)Building forearm with multiple fingers imitating human hand
(4)Controlling the head motion based on the attention via binocular stereo vision system and binocular hearing system
(5)Body motion control for tendon-driven torso system through adapting the stiffness in muscle-tendon systems
(6)Building leg subsystem that has the reinforcement mechanisms of extendable mulscle-systems
(7)Experiments of whole body motions of the tendon-driven humanoid