Implementation of remote collaboration system by integrating visual and haptic sensations in immersive virtual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Koichi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (80273332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Michitaka  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHaptic Information / HapticGEAR / Haptic Rendering / Remote Collaboration System / CSCW / Haptic Display / IPT / Wearable / HapticGEAR / 高精密な触覚呈示・触覚更新
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at realizing realistic collaboration environment by integrating haptics into IPT based shared virtual environment One of topics of study is to evaluate the effect of integrating haptic sensation into communication. In our study, we qualitatively clarified that the efficiency in performing some kind of task is improved by sensation of force among communication group. Another topic of study is to design haptic control system for sharing haptic information. It is well known that delay of communication line cause serious effect on the performance of haptic communication. In our study we proposed the idea of 'Haptic Server' that manages haptic models of communication sites to keep consistency. Through experiments we proved the effect of the proposed approach. Moreover, we investigated some applications of our haptic communication system. One application is related to manufacturing, where we performed assembling an engine. Another application is related to research collaboration. Through the research, we confirmed that collaborations between remote places are qualitatively improved by providing means of haptic communication. In our future works, we are going to investigate implementing multi-modal shared virtual environment that integrates senses of smell and taste.