Study on evaluation method of uncertainty in coordinate metrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Ryoshu  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50219119)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsuncertainty of measurement / coordinate measuring machine / virtual CMM / evaluation of accuracy / 三次元座標測定機 / 形状測定
Research Abstract
The total theoretical methods for evaluation of uncertainty in coordinate metrology were established. Specially, the uncertainty from the strategy of measurement and the form deviation of a measured workpiece was evaluated using simulations and statistical experiments.
(1)Uncertainty from the form deviation
The specified autocorrelation functions were obtained to circle features. We made several simulations to measure the circle features using the specified measuring strategies. From the results of the simulations, the uncertainties can be calculated in the strategies of measurements such as number of measuring points and positions.
(2)Theoretical examinations on influences of form deviation
The uncertainties can theoretically calculated using variance and covariance of the error matrix on the least squares method. These uncertainties were compared with the results of simulations.
(3)Measuring experiments using Coordinate Measuring Machine
Several circle features were measured using CMM. The results of measurements were compared with the results of simulations. It is
From these experiments and simulations, we confirmed our proposed methods can be applicable to coordinate metrology.