Scaling Problem for Micro Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Akihito  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Satoko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293748)
FUJIMOTO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro Operation / Scaling / Master Slave System / Differential Limen / Stability and Tracking / Impedance / Suturing / Medical Engineering / 弁別閾・感覚量 / 手術シミュレーション / モデリング / 運針術 / 力覚 / べき法則 / マスタスレーブ方式 / 力触覚 / 位置・力スケーリング / 医療応用 / 運刺術 / インピーダンス特性 / 幾何・物理モデリング
Research Abstract
Master-slave equipment presents a force in master side by scaling up or down the force observed in slave side. For the efficiency improvement of micro operations, etc., it is desirable that the displayed force is adjusted to the human ability to perceive. In this study, we dealt with the scaling method considering the differential limen of the force, which is one of the inner force sense characteristics. By noticing the differential limen, the conditions for making it possible to perceive not only an existence but also a change of force are obtained. Under the condition that the differential limen is in proportion to standard stimulus, the condition for the perception of a change of force in master side was showed. Simultaneously, lower limit of the scaling modulus for the perception was obtained. We applied the conditions to the measured results and discussed the modification of the scaling coefficient when the dispersion exists in the measured values.
In micro-teleoperation, such as m … More icro tele-surgery, the human operator must be able to identify the micro-environment and execute well the micro-teleoperation. A scaling problem is one of the most important problems. In general, an objective of scaling problem is to magnify the scale of micro environment with minimal loss of physical information. However, in this study, a human-centered sealing was suggested. The design of the variable controller by which the operator is able to choose on-line the appropriate scaling parameters could be realized in the framework of the H_∞ gain scheduling. The human operator could choose the optimum scaling parameters in consideration of his ability of perception and motor control. The task in which haptic sense becomes a key factor was produced in order to demonstrate the significance of direct force-reflection from the micro environment. The human characteristics of perception and hand impedance within the range of scaling were investigated. We emphasized that the individual variation should be thought highly from the human-centered point of view.
To realize the advanced surgery simulator, modeling of geometrical / physical characteristics of soft deformable objects and topological transformation such as cutting and needle insertion were investigated as one of the killer application of micro operation. Less