Development of Multi-fingered Mechanical Hand Having Skill of Object Grasping and Manipulation with Sliding and Rotational Contacts,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKAWA Tsuneo  Kyoto University, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Minoru  Kyoto University, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50026100)
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30202394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrobot hand / multi-fingered hand / grasping / manipulation / sliding contact / rolling contact / skill / 滑り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a multi-fingered mechanical hand having skill of object grasping and manipulation not only allowing sliding and rotational contacts between the fingers and the object, 'but also, if possible, taking advantage of sliding and-rotational contacts. The, outline of the obtained results is as follows.
(1)Realization'of advanced grasping and manipulation by multi-fingered mechanical hands:
(1.1)Conditions for power grasps for multiple objects have been derived and a method of its optimization was proposed.
(1.2)A dynamic control algorithm of multi-fingered hand for pivoting a heavy object was derived. An experimental result was also given.
(1.3)An optimization method of grasping positions on an object by using a required external force set was proposed and numerical examples were given to show the validity of the approach.
(1.4)A control method for adaptive grasping of objects based on position information from a camera was proposed and some preliminary experiments were performed.
(2)Toward analysis of manipulation skill of human operator and robot:
(2.1)A 2-dimensional haptic'simulator for observing human assembly skill using virtual task space was developed for observing the human skill. Virtual and real peg-in-hole tasks were compared.
(2.2)A 6-dof finger-mounted haptic device was developed for general manipulation of an object by two human fingers.