A compact optical cross-connect system using piezo-electric micro actuators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Fumikazu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80325315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Ichirou  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70325322)
HASHIGUCHI Gen  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70314903)
MIHARA Yutaka  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50314901)
KASUGA Masao  Seiko Instruments Inc., Production engineering division, chief, NSI推進本室, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical communications system / Optical cross connect system / Micro actuator / Micro machine / Optical switch / Coupling loss / Micro mirror / Array fiber / マクロミラー
Research Abstract
This research aims to realize a compact optical cross-connect system for future high-speed optical communication network system.
The results are summarized as follows.
1.System concept : A high-density packaging system concept was proposed based on a free-space and non-matrix type compositions using 2 dimensional array fibers, and the system was constructed.
2.Actuationmethod : Anewactuationmethodsusingultrasonicmotorsbasedonpiezo-electricactuatorsareproposed, which have features such as self-hold, low power consumption, and good controllability. Base on the technology, 2 switching constructions are examined, one is lens actuation method, and the other is reflection mirror actuation method.
3. Fabrication and Evaluation: The mechanical and optical design and simulation are done for the 2 methods, and the proto-type models are fabricated. In the lens actuation method, 2 x 2 switching system was constructed using a SELFOC lens. The optimum parameters are examined to maximize the coupling efficiency. As the results, it was confirmed that the optical coupling was possible by actuating the lens about 1 micron accuracy, and a few dB efficiency was confirmed. In the mirror actuation method, array mirrors are fabricated by the photo-lithographic technologies, and mirror rotation was confirmed experimentally using permanent magnets. The mirror rotating angle accuracy was within 0.1 degrees. Based on the results, the 2 x 2 switching system was constructed and evaluated. The results showed good optical characteristics and good repeatability of the switches.
As described above, a basic technologies based on the piezo-electric actuators are achieved.