Design of human interface based on the entrainment principle of embodied communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFaculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Okayama Prefectural University.
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomio  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINDAI Mitsuru  Okayama Prefectural University., Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30314967)
YAMAMOTO Michiya  Okayama Prefectural University., Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Assistant, 情報工学部, 助手 (60347606)
大久保 雅史  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10233074)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Human Interaction / Embodied Communication / Embodied Interaction / Communication Support / Embodiment / Embodied Media / Robot / 身体性コミュニケーション / 身体性インタラクション
Research Abstract
The embodied interaction and communication technology for advanced media society was proposed through the development of Embodied Communication System for Mind Connection (E-COSMIC) for supporting essential human interactive communication on the basis of the entrainment mechanism of the embodied rhythms between speech and body motions such as nodding. The concept of E-COSMIC and the prototype system were introduced. Some actual applications were also demonstrated on robot-human interactive communication. In particular, the speech-driven embodied interaction system such as InterActor and InterRobot is a robust and practical communication support system for everyday living, which activates embodied interaction and communication in a new communication mode by only speech input. E-COSMIC would be expected to form the foundation of mediated communication technologies as well as the methodology for the analysis and understanding of human interaction and communication, and to develop a new embodied communication industry for supporting essential human interactive communication.