| Project/Area Number |
13450111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yasunori (2002) Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90303263)
作田 忠裕 (2001) 金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (80135318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKITA Masayuki Kyshu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40156568)
田中 康規 金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90303263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Plasma quenching medium / Inductively coupled thermal plasma / Pulse modulated mode / Dynamic response time / Ar excitation temperature / CO_2 / CO2 / 輸送特性 / 立ち上がり時間 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Effect of gas inclusion on stable operation region of pulse-modulated induction thermal plasma Stable operation region of pulse-modulated induction thermal plasma(PMITP) highly depends on added gas, which is related to plasma-quenching ability of gases. In order to investigate plasma-quenching ability of various gases, Four kinds of environmentally-benign gases such as N_2, H_2, Q_2 and CO_2 was injected into Ar PMITP. The results indicates that inclusion of CO_2 decays drastically the stable operation region of PMITP. This means that CO_2 has a higher plasma-quenching ability compared with the other gases treated in the experiment. 2) Effect of gas inclusion on transient behavior of pulse-modulated induction thermal plasma Gas inclusion affect transient behavior of PMITP, which is also markedly related with plasma-quenching ability of gases. We measured time evolution of radiation intensity of Ar line emitted from PMITP with added gases. As a result, CO_2 inclusion made transient behavior of PMITP delayed. This also indicates that CO_2 has high plasma-quenching ability. 3) Effect of gas inclusion on time variation in Ar excitation temperature The time-resolved radiation intensity measurement permitted us to estimate Ar excitation temperature of PMITP. Two-line method of Ar spectral line was used for this temperature estimation. The results revealed that CO_2 inclusions decayed Ar excitation temperature markedly compared with the other gases. 4) Temperature measurement of laser-induced plasma In order to study the dielectric strength of high-temperature gas, laser-induced plasma technique was adopted. Temperature was evaluated from Boltzmann plot method on the assumption of local thermal equilibrium. From the result, laser-induced plasma temperature can be estimated.