Fundamental study on Superconducting Motor with the use of High Temperature Superconducting rotor and Magnetic Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Utsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70039270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Taketsune  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30303861)
HOSHINO Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10209231)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHTS buik / Hysteresis motor / Trapped-flux motor / Axial-type / Radial-type / Synchronization / Finite element method / Equivalent circuit / 高温超伝導バルクモータ / 有限要素解析 / ヒステリシス / 高温超伝導モータ / アキシャル形 / Bi-2223バルク / Sm-123バルク / 捕足磁束モータ / 分布巻電機子 / 超伝導 / 超伝導モータ / 超伝導磁気ベアリング / フライホイール / エネルギー貯蔵 / アキシャル形モータ / ラジアル形モータ
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out fundamental study about the characteristics of motor with the use of high temperature superconducting (HTS) bulk rotor. Firstly, axial-type bulk motor was designed, fabricated and tested in order to clarify the relationship between the magnetic properties of HTS bulk rotor and the mechanism of torque generation. Theoretical analyses were also performed based on finite element method and electrical equivalent circuit. We found that the standstill torque value at starting is in proportion to the area of magnetic hysteresis loops that is measured at the surface of the HTS bulk rotor. This means that the fabricated motor is operated as a hysteresis one due to the flux pinning property. We have also found for the first time that the synchronization of Bi 2223 bulk motor operated in liquid nitrogen is possible by setting the appropriate range of operating temperature and armature current. Furthermore, we compared the Sm-123 bulk motor with Bi 2223 bulk motor after the synchronization, and found that the Sm-123 motor operates as a trapped flux motor and Bi 2223 a hysteresis motor. The difference of above mentioned two HTS bulks can be ascribed to that of their pinning property. That is, the mechanism of the torque generation is varied by changing the pinning strength.
Secondly, we have designed and fabricated radial-type bulk motor. We have considered Sm-123 rotor and hybrid-type rotor by using Bi-2223 and Y-123 in order to investigate the dependency of rotor materials upon the.motor performances. The fabrication has already been completed and will be tested in near future. By using this type of motor, the efficiency will be improved and the load is easy to be connected, and then practical tests will be available. Finite element model will also be developed for this motor and utilized for optimum design.