Basic study on electrical insulation test method and electrical insulation design of HTS power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Msanori  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (40264072)
SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assistant professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh temperature Superconducting Power Devices / Electrical Insulation Technology / High Voltage Test Method / Partial Discharge Onset / Equivalent High Voltage Test Method / SC Coil for HTS Tr. / Medium Factor / Quench / 絶縁設計技術 / パンケーキコイル / ターン間絶縁系 / 常温等価高電圧試験 / 等価試験電圧 / 高電圧等価試験法 / 超伝導モデルコイル / 層間及びターン間絶縁 / 三重点 / 部分放電特性推論定理論 / 高温超伝導モデルコイル / 気泡挙動 / グレディエント力 / ベーパロッキング
Research Abstract
The electrical insulation system of the high temperature superconducting(HTS) power devices is generally placed in the pool of cryogenic coolant. Moreover, the quench phenomena are inevitable in it and its dielectric strength is significantly reduced if the coolant vaporizes due to the Joule heat at the quenched part of the superconductor. Then, these two factors must be taken into the insulation design, and also considered in high voltage tests to secure the reliability of the designed electrical insulation. In the present research, the equivalent high voltage testing method at room temperature for promising HTS power devices at the stages of development, manufacturing and shipment is studied. The determination method of the equivalent insulation test voltage at room temperature is proposed and the application of the method to the HTS power devices is attempted. Especially, the basic parameter of "Medium Factor" for the estimation of the equivalent insulation test voltage is proposed and its usefulness is confirmed by experiments using modeled HTS coil elements and real coils.