Vector Control of Induction Motor Operating at High Efficiency for Electric Vehicle Drives with Electric Double Layer Capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Kouki  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10170036)
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectric Vehicle Drives / Induction Motor / Speed Sensorless Vector Control / Parallel-Connected Dual Induction Motor Drive / Electric Double Layer Capacitor / High Efficiency Drives / 5-Leg Inverter / Independent Vector Control of Parallel-Connected Dual Induction Motors / 誘導電動機 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 高性能電力変換装置 / 並列接続IMベクトル制御 / 5レグインバータによるIMの並列独立制御 / 並列IMベクトル制御
Research Abstract
In this research, one of the purpose of our work is to present a speed-sensoeless vector control method for an induction motor operating at high efficiency and high response, in which core loss is taken into account, and discusses the system's performance for electric vehicle drives. The proposed vector control system consists of a speed-adaptive rotor-flux observer which takes core loss into account and employs a direct-field-oriented control scheme which compensates for the influence of core loss. On the basis of simulation and experimental results, the author shows that the proposed system can estimate motor speed even when the rotor flux is changed.
The next results of this research is to propose that a method of improving the stability of parallel-connected multiple-induction motor drive system fed by a 3-leg single inverter has been devised that employs the averages and differences of estimated parameters for field-oriented control. The parameters and variables of each motor (stator current, rotor flux, and speed) are estimated using adaptive rotor flux observers to achieve sensorless control. The validity and effective of the proposed method have been demonstrated through simulations and experiments. The experimental results show that the proposed method is useful under the condition that the ratings of each induction motor are different.
In addition, this research presents an independent vector control method of parallel-connected two. induction motors by using. a new PWM method of a 5-leg single inverter. In order to achieve independent control of both induction motors using the leg connected in common, the author adopted a particular PWM strategy which can reduce unnecessary switching in each leg. Simulation results show that the proposed method is effective under various driving conditions.