Fundamental Studies on Characteristic Evaluation and Application of Bulk Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (10367039)
TSUDA Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10267411)
WAKAO Shinji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Assoiate Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70257210)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBulk superconductor / Trapped field characteristic / Magnetization characteristic / Characteristic of Magnetic levitation / Magnetic levitating transporter / Linear actuator / Cryogenic vacuum insulating vessel / Finite element analysis / 磁気浮上特性 / 磁気搬送装置 / 低温真空断熱容器
Research Abstract
1.A new type of active-maglev system is designed and constructed using YBCO bulk and multiple electromagnets. And the continuous levitation was demonstrated with controlling the levitation height using three and five electromagnets systems and electromagnetic behavior within the bulk was investigated using a FEM computer program.
2.A magnetic levitating device was proposed with two-dimensional movement, namely a 'levitating X-Y transporter'. For a real design of levitating X-Y transporter, the lift and the restoring force were examined experimentally and a simulation program was newly developed based on the three-dimensional hybrid FE-BE method to analyze the dynamic electromagnetic behaviors of the HTS bulk. Then the relationship between the various forces and distributions of supercurrent and magnetic field was clarified through experiments and numerical simulation. And the design of a levitating transporter was also performed.
3.We fabricated and tested a linear synchronous actuator w … More ith double-sided primary and field-cooled YBCO bulk secondary. We experimentally investigated the static characteristic in points of synchronous torque, the starting thrust and the pull-in characteristics. And we developed a simulation program based on FEM to investigate electromagnetic behavior within the bulk exposed to the magnetic field generated by the primary winding.
4.The transition of trapped field was experimentally investigated while applying external AC magnetic field with various amplitude and frequency to a disk-shaped YBCO bulk. And the numerical simulation was also performed using a newly developed computer program based on the FEM. The experiment of trapped field attenuation was carried out in long term applying field with a frequency of 50 Hz. The attenuation is abruptly large and finally the trapped field is disappeared. This means that shielding current distribution within the bulk is changed by the time-varying magnetic field and the transient magnetic flux movement results in temperature rise and finally the reduction of the trapped field. Less