Microfabricated synthetic ferrimagnetic elements and their application to high density memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, Dept.of Electronics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Dept.of Electronics, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50303665)
IWATA Satoshi  Nagoya University, CCRAST, Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60151742)
TANJI Takayoshi  Nagoya University, CIRSE, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90125609)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssynthetic ferrimagnet / microfabrication / antiferromagnetic film / focused ion beam / magnetic random access memory / exchange coupling / magnetic imaging / スピン偏極電気伝導 / スピントンネル接合 / スピンバルブ / ブロッキング温度 / 交換異方性
Research Abstract
Synthetic ferrimagnetic films and exchange biased bilayers were microfabricated by focused ion beam, and their magnetic domain structures were imaged by magnetic force microscopy. In addition, imaging technique using magnetic X-ray microscope was investigated.
(1) NiFe/Ru/NiFe synthetic ferrimagnetic films were prepared by magnetron sputtering and their magnetic properties were measured. Sufficient antiferromagnetic coupling was confirmed to obtained by optimizing the sputtering condition.
(2) Square, rectangular, and ellipsoid magnetic elements were fabricated by focused Ga^+ ion beam having 〜100 nm diameter. Closure domain structure was observed for the squared NiFe(12 nm)/Ru(0.3 nm)/NiFe(10 nm) elements, and single domain structure was obtained in the 1:3 rectangular and ellipsoid elements. The dependence of the domain structure on the film construction was also investigated.
(3) Domain structure recorded by a magnetic field modulation method on the magneto-optical recording media was imaged by using transmission X-ray microscope. The small marks less than 100 nm lengths were found to be clearly imaged by using X-ray microscope. The dependence of the minimum mark length on the film composition was also investigated. The experimental results were found to be explained by the simulation based on Huth's model.