STUDY ON P-TYPE SURFACE CONDUCTIVITY OF CVD PLASMA DIAMOND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Eng. Phys. & Mech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHI Hideyo  AIST, Res. Center for Adv. Carbon, Principle Researcher, 新炭素系材料研究開発センター, 総括主任研究官
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Eng. Phys. & Mech., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293885)
SUZUKI Motofumi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Eng. Phys., & Mech., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00346040)
HASEGAWA Masataka  AIST, Res. Center for Adv. Carbon, Senior Researcher, 新炭素系材料研究開発センター, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCVD diamond / Hydrogen analysis / High resolution / Elastic recoil detection / Surface conductivity / 反跳粒子走出法 / CDVダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
1. We have modified existing highresolution Rutherford backscattering system for elastic recoil detection (ERD). An electro-static quadrupole lens was installed between the target and the magnetic spectrometer for correction of so-called kinematic broadening. This correction is essential to get high depth resolution in hydrogen depth profiling. An electrostatic deflector was also installed between the analyzing magnet and a position sensitive detector to reject scattered probe ions. A multi-parameter data acquisition system was developed to select signals from dark noise. Using the developed high-resolution ERD system, the depth resolution and the detection limit for hydrogen profiling in CVD diamond films were examined. It was shown that the depth resolution of 0.2 nm and the detection limit of about 0.5 at.% were achieved.
2. The hydrogen depth profiles in CVD diamond films were measured with high-resolution ERD. The hydrogen profile showed a sharp peak at the surface. The peak had a small tail toward larger depth, showing that some hydrogen atoms are incorporated in the subsurface region. There was no difference in the hydrogen profile between the undoped and B-doped diamond films. After surface hydrogen was removed by an acid solution, the diamond was rehydrogenated by a hydrogen plasma at 800℃. The rehydrogenated diamond film shows almost the same profile as the as-grown film.