Study on fabrication of heterostructures based on InN, GaN and alloys and applications for HFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NANISHI Yasushi  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40268157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Hideyuki  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30112022)
IMAI Shigeru  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40223309)
ARAKI Tsutomu  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 講師 (20312126)
SUZUKI Akira  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ORGANIZATION OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (10111931)
HARIMA Hiroshi  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00107351)
寺口 信明  シャープ(株), 技術本部基盤技術研究所, 係長
鈴木 章  シャープ(株), 技術本部基盤技術研究所, 技師長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInN / RF-MBE / InGaN / HFET / bandqap / heterostructure / quantum well / crystal growth / InN / InGaN / 臨界膜厚 / InAlN / 量子井戸構造 / 貫通転位 / バンドギャツプ / 極性 / Si基板 / AlNバッファ / ヘテロ接合 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 最大ドリフト速度 / 窒化 / 低温中間層 / AlGaN / GaN / 二次元電子ガス / Full Band Monte Carlo Simulation
Research Abstract
In this research project, our aim is to develop fundamental technologies for fabrication of HFET based on InN, GaN and their alloys. We have studied the crystal growth of high quality InN and InGaN using plasma-excited molecular beam epitaxy and the fabrication of heterostructure based on these materials. Principal results obtained in this project are summarized as follows ;
1. For the InN growth on sapphire by RF-MBE, single crystalline InN with high quality crystalliniy and excellent electrical properties were successfully grown by optimizing growth condition such as nitridation, low-temperature grown buffer layer, growth temperature etc.
2. Based on systematic studies on structural and optical characterizations using TEM, XRD, Raman scattering, EXAFS, PL and optical absorption, true bandgap energy of InN with ideal wurtzite structure is found to be approximately 0.65 eV.
3. Single-crystalline InN was successfully grown on Si by introducing brief nitridation and AIN buffer.
4. High quality In-rich InGaN without phase separation was obtained by using low-temperature grown InN buffer. It was also found that insertion of the InN template was very effective in improving the crystalline quality and surface morphology of In-rich InGaN.
5. InN/InGaN quantum well structures were successfully fabricated on the InN template grown on sapphire, and PL emissions from the InN well layers were observed for the first time.
6. Influences of thermal oxidation of InN on the chemical properties of InN surface and structural and optical properties were studied. The oxidation of InN was confirmed to promote the formation of In_2O_3, which had a remarkable influence on optical properties of the InN.