Study of ferromagnetic multiple-tunnel-junction devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10322835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20344476)
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFerromagnetic multiple-tunnel-junction / MRAM / Tunnel magnetoresistance device / Spin resonant-tunneling phenomena / 共鳴トンネル現象
Research Abstract
Novel devices based on the concept of utilizing spin dependent resonant tunneling phenomena were investigated. The device characteristics of a resonant tunneling magnetic random access memory (MRAM) using a ferromagnetic triple-barrier structure in which both of two quantum wells are composed of ferromagnetic metals were analyzed. Calculations showed that the resonant tunneling memory consisting of a ferromagnetic triple-barrier structure could provide an exceedingly high reading current ratio for "1" and "0" of an order of 10^4%. This property is highly promising for nonvolatile ultrahigh-density spin-memory. Furthermore, we proposed and analysed a resonant tunneling spin filter, which is one of key devices for emerging spintronics, consisting of a ferromagnetic GaMnAs-based quantum well (QW) and a non-magnetic GaAs QW. Detailed calculations showed that it could produce high spin-polarized currents with polarizations exceeding 98 %.