| Project/Area Number |
13450133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Hidenori Research Institute of Electrical Communication Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90144055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Hachinohe Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241587)
SATO Nobuyuki Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
YOKOO Kuniyoshi Research Institute of Electrical Communication Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | microcathode / Gunn effect / modulation beam / microwave and mm-meter wave / GaAs / field emitter / GaAs微小電子源 / マイクロ波・ミリ波発生 / バンチビーム / 真空・半導体融合デバイス / トランジスタ制御 |
| Research Abstract |
GaAs shows the Gunn effect, where an electric field domain is created and periodically traveled. We have studied a GaAs-based field emitter for the generation of bunched beam directly from the emitter using the Gunn effect. l. We fabricated conventional Gunn diodes and studied the relation between the diode structures and the oscillation characteristics. The experimental results reveal that a GaAs emitter with an aspect ratio larger than 10 is necessary to get the Gunn effect in the emitter structure. Then, we have successfully fabricated the GaAs field emitter with an aspect ratio larger than 10 using both dry- and wet-etching. 2. We observed saturation behavior in the current-voltage characteristic of the GaAs emitter. This result strong suggests that the bunched beam generated by the Gunn effect is emitted from the cathode. 3. To get a direct evidence of the bunched beam, we designed and fabricated a measurement system of the bunched beam frequency. 4. We designed and fabricated the vacuum chamber that is used for the generation of mm- and sub mm-meter wave using the bunched beam and a grating.