Study of oblique orientated needle-like silicon films applicable to polarization beam splitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Hidehiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30312862)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoptical communication / phase plate / deposition / thin film / wave plate / optical anisotropy / polarized light / orientation / シリコン / 偏光分離素子 / 斜め配向 / 人工光学異方性 / 偏光分離角 / 真空蒸着
Research Abstract
Oblique orientated needle-like anisotropic films can apply to various optical devices such as a polarization beam splitter for optical fiber communication systems and a wave plate for optical pickup. In the case of a thickness of the film over several tens of micro meter, the film works as a polarization beam splitter. In the case of a thickness within several micro meter, it has the function as a wave plate. We studied oblique orientated needle-like films of silicon at first, but silicon film had a high absorption loss. Therefore we studied oblique orientated needle-like films using Y_2O_3 and SiO_2 as well.
1. Analysis of fine structure of the deposited film
We examined the relationship between deposition condition and file structure of the deposited film. As a result, we confirmed that a needle angle of the film is almost half as large as a deposition angle, which is defined as the incident angle to a substrate plane, and this is not depend on deposition materials. Especially in the case of SiO_2 as the deposition material, a needle structure of the film is remarkable.
2. Application for devices
We developed a fabrication technique using Y_2O_3 as deposition material for application of wave plates. Deposition angle was decided as 50 degree to prevent optical scattering. We demonstrated films for quarter wave plates with its retardation of 88 degrees on the deposition condition of the film thickness of 3.8 μm and needle orientation angle of 22 degree.