Exploration of Physics and Integration of Nano-Scale MOSEFET with Suppressed Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSemiconductor / Silicon MOSFET / Quantum Effect / Coulomb Blockade / Single-Electron Transistor / Quantum Dot / Resonant Tunneling / Nanotechnology / 不揮発性メモリ / しきい値電圧 / 保持時間 / シリコン / MOSFET / 移動度 / 量子輸送現象 / 揺らぎ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the physics in nano-scale MOSEFET with suppressed size fluctuations and to apply new phenomena to integrated circuit devices. We have developed the fabrication process of nano-devices with dimensions less than 10nm by means of electron beam lithography and etching. Quantum effects and single-electron charging effect appear at room temperature in the fabricated devices. In the MOSFET with extremely narrow channel less than 10nm, the increase in threshold voltage is observed due to the rise of ground energy of electrons in narrow channel. We have proposed a new method to control threshold voltage in nano-scale MOSFET using this effect. It is also shown by simulation that electron and hole mobility increases in ultra-narrow channel MOSFET. On the other hand, Coulomb blockade oscillations due to single-electron charging effect is observed at room temperature in point-contact MOSFETs. A silicon dot is self-formed between source and drain and the device acts as a single-electron or single-hole transistor. We fabricated a point-contact MOSFET with a dot of 2nm diameter. The peak-to-valley current ratio of the Coulomb blockade oscillations is over 40 at room temperature. Negative differential conductance due to resonant tunneling is also observed. The two-input logic operation using a single device is demonstrated for the first time using a single-hole transistor.