Fabrication and Characterization of GaN HEMTs with short gate length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10324451)
KISHIMOTO Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10186215)
MAEZAWA Koichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90301217)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGaN HEMT / Si_3N_4 / current collapse / temperature distribution / miro-Raman / gate leakage current / GaN MISHEMT / T-shaped gate / 電流しゃ断周波数 / 実効電子速度 / 低周波雑音 / EL発光 / 電界集中 / 高温動作
Research Abstract
Fabrication process of GaN HEMTs was studied to improve the device performance, and the fabricated device was characterized in detail. The main results are as follows. (i) Surfacepassivation of GaN HEMTs with Si_3N_4 film was effective in suppressing the current collapse that limit the output power. (ii) Temperature distribution in GaN HEMTs on a sapphire substrate was successfully measured by micro-Raman scattering spectroscopy. Temperature resolution better than 10K was obtained. The highest temperature was obtained at the edge on the drain side where high-field region was formed. (iii) A large gate leakage current was observed in the GaN HEMTs, which was suppressed by employing MISHEMT structure, where Si_3N_4 was used as a gate insulator. (iv) Measurement of I-V characteristics of micro-Schottky contacts revealed that the threading dislocation did not affect the gate leakage current. (v) Current gain cutoff frequency of 54GHz was obtained in the GaN HEMT with 0.2-μm-long T-shaped gate.