A Smart Image Sensor in Eye-Sage Band with Demodulation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Keiichiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (30335484)
TOKUDA Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (50314539)
NUNOSHITA Masahiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70304160)
SUGISHITA Syouzou  Microsignal Co.Ltd., Keihanna Lab., Researcher, けいはんな研究所, 研究員
木下 正蔵  マイクロシグナル株式会社, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCMOS Image Sensor / Demodulation / Photo-gate / Eye-safe / Vision Chip / Active Pixel Sensor / 振り分け転送 / アイセーフ帯
Research Abstract
An image sensor with an in-pixel demodulation function for detecting modulated light is proposed and demonstrated. The pixel has two floating diffusion regions, one of which stores charges produced by static illumination, and the other stores charges produced by both static and modulated illumination. By subtracting the two outputs, images produced only by the modulated illumination can be obtained. Based on the proposed circuit, an image sensor with 64 x 64 pixels is lubricated using a 0.6μm 2-poly 3-metal CMOS technology. Using this sensor, we successfully demonstrate the extraction of the modulated component of images under constant illumination conditions. In addition, for the application of motion capture, we demonstrate that a marker, which is a modulated light source, can be extracted from a captured image under several light conditions by using this sensor. Finally, means of improving the characteristics of charge transfer efficiency are discussed.
We have also demonstrated an image sensor using SiGe BiCMOS fabrication process for detecting object illuminated by light in "eye-safe" band. The fabrication process is general 0.8μm 2-poly 2-metal SiGe BiCMOS process for RF application. SiGe-Si photodiodes and Si-SiGe-Si hetero-phototransistors as well as Si homojunction photodiodes and phototransistors have been fabricated and measured. The gain of the hetero-phototransistor was around 100. There was little difference between the sensitivity characteristics of SiGe and Si photodetectors. An image sensor with 32x32 pixels has been fabricated using a phototransistor as a detector, which of the base is made of SiGe layer. The dynamic range was 23 dB and the minimum detectable light intensity was 10 lux. We have successfully quired images by using this image sensor. The future issues to use SiGe BiCMOS process for image sensors are discussed.