Study on scaling theory of on-chip electrophoretic micro-capillary and its miniaturization and optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yukinori  Department of Electronics, Department of Electronics, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40234596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Reiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Electronics, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60221503)
IKEDA Akihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Electronics, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (60315124)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicrofabrication / Photosensitive Glass / Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope / Electrophoresis / DNA Analvsis / Polysilazane / μTAS / MEMS / マイクロキャピラリーチップ / アクリルアミドコーティング / 電気浸透流 / アミノ酸 / DNAラダー
Research Abstract
In this research, an on-chip microcapillary was formed on a new substrate material. Fabrication involved the use of a confocal laser scanning microscope, microfabrication processes and utilized the action of analyte in the micro fluidic device. The ability of the on-chip microcapillary to perform electrophoresis analysis on biological substances including DNA was investigated in detail.
The processing characteristics of photosensitive glass, as a substrate material, were studied in detail. Tests were conducted by applying this substrate as an actual device to determine the feasibility of applying this substrate to a microdevice. Polysilazane solution was used to smooth the surface of the fluidic channel and to achieve adhesion between the substrate and upper cover glass. This demonstrates that it is a promising material for application to future fluidic devices.
Using such new materials, on-chip electrophoresis capillary was fabricated. This capillary can carry out separate analysis of biological substances. Electrophoresis separation was carried out and analyzed for a fluorescent dye substance, amino acids, and DNA. In each analysis, the result of multiple conventional electrophoresis analysis could be carried out simultaneously thus significantly shortening the time required. In addition, since analysis can be done simultaneously, a reduction in the amount of test material required is achieved. Using a conventional optical microscope, the situation of the electrophoresis phenomenon inside the capillary was observed in detail using the confocal laser scanning microscope. In addition to this, the electric field distribution in the capillary at the time of electrophoresis was simulated using the semiconductor device simulator MEDICI. The simulation was successful in observing the difference in the internal electric field distribution by comparing with observed results.