Study on a Coding and Representation Method of Super High Definition Images for Digital Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Madoka  Utsunomiya University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (80322014)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDigital Museum / Super High Definition Images / Scalable Coding / Lossless Coding / Sensitivity Information / Rotation Compensation Coding / Copyright Protection / Digital Watermark / 超高品質画像 / 画像符号化 / 回転補償
Research Abstract
It is important to leave great art works and historical materials to the future generations. Digital archiving is a way of preserving these materials without risks of aged deterioration or damage. If these digital archives are stored in databases and each database is connected by network, we will also be able to study or enjoy the information of these materials without the spatial restrictions. For this reason, various virtual museums have been built by many museums and research organizations.
In order to represent art works with high fidelity, these materials should be digitized as super high definition images. Moreover, for tri-dimensional materials, such as statues or potteries, it is required to take photographs from multiple view points. Therefore, huge amount of these digital data should be compressed for storage and transmission. However, lossy compression schemes such as JPEG or MPEG are not desirable for coding of these image data, because they cause image degradation. In order to represent details of art works, lossless compression schemes should be introduced to preserve digital image information of the art works. We have been proposed a lossless coding scheme for super high definition images from above standpoint.
In this study, we propose a new lossless coding scheme for digital image sequences of convex objects which were taken from different perspectives. Various coding schemes of multi-viewpoint images have been proposed in the literature. Most of these schemes are based on the disparity estimation and compensation using the information given by neighboring frames or 3-D geometry model. This approach is effective for coding of multi-viewpoint image. However, these researches studied on lossy compression performance. We aim to encode huge amount of multi-viewpoint image data in a lossless manner.