Study on networked collaboration using haptic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEZAKI Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Associate Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (10216541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kunitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40292750)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHaptic collaboration / Delay / Jitter / Media Synchronization / Broadband network / Bandwidth compression / Dead reckoning / QOS / 触覚 / 3次元GIS / モダリティ / 粘性 / コンテンツ配信 / 複数経路 / ネットワーク遅延 / パケットロス / FEC / 階層的伝送 / コラボレーション / 力覚 / 符号化 / マルチモーダル / 大域圧縮 / モデル化 / 主観評価
Research Abstract
Owing to recent advance of communication networks, it is now becoming realistic to transmit not only conventional media like voice and images but also other streaming media as haptic information. This is a very challenging task and a few experimental result of the usage of haptic information over networks have been proposed. Since almost all the researches were by the community of researchers on robotics, they "innocently" ignored the delay, jitter and packet loss. Namely, they treated the network as ideal. However, the real networks are far from ideal and network impairment causes the heavy deteriation of Quality of Services (QoS) on haptic application. From this viewpoint, we study the effect of network impairment, especially delay, jitter and packet loss, on the haptics collaboration on Internet. For example, we found that delay of 100 [msec] is very crucial in haptic collaboration and if it is more than 100 [msec.], we cannot maintain good QoS in any way. Then, based on them, several countermeasures against such impairment were proposed. Against packet loss, we proposed a practical dead-reckoning method. Against, the limitation of bandwidth, we proposed a bandwidth compression method based on dead-reckoning and the 2nd order prediction. Against jitter, we first proposed a practical intra-media synchronization mechanism. We also proposed an inter-media synchronization mechanism. Finally, we integrated the above mentioned countermeasure into one practical system. It is very and robust and happily, it is now becoming widely used as the de-fact of the countermeasure against network impairment on networked haptic collaboration systems.