Research on Dependable Techniques for Compressed Text Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Eiji  Tokyo institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20211526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAMI Masato  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282832)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstext compression / lossless compression / error recovery / Huffman coding / arithmetic coding / Ziv-Lempel coding / UEP (Unequal Error Protection) / group pattern matching / 双方向伸長 / 類パターンマッチング / 不均一誤り保護(UEP) / Ziu-Lempel符号 / 誤り制御符号(ECC) / 均一バースト誤り訂正符号 / 不均一バースト誤り訂正符号 / LZ-77符号 / LZSS符号 / CRCチェック / 2重化 / Huffman 符号 / ランダムビット誤り / バースト誤り / バイト誤り / 誤り制御符号
Research Abstract
This research has proposed dependable techniques for lossless compressed data which protect the decompressed data from errors occurring in the compressed data. The following presents the proposed techniques.
(1)For Huffman coding:
Huffman coding capable of bidirectional decoding, which can be decompressed not only from the top but also from the tail of the compressed data, is proposed. By comparing decompression results obtained by forward and backward decompression, the candidates of error locations are obtained.
(2)For arithmetic coding:
Compressed data are divided into fixed-length blocks. Parameters in decompression are regarded as internal states of the decompressor and are included into the beginning of each block. These internal states are used in both error detection and recovery from the erroneous state. Recovery method for the erroneous block by additional check information has also been proposed.
(3)For Ziv-Lempel coding:
The method based on Unequal Error Protection, or UEP has been proposed. Compressed data include a part which is more sensitive to the errors than others. Nested error control which uses additional check information for the error sensitive part has been proposed. The separated error control coding where error sensitive part is encoded-separately has also been proposed.
(4)For 2-level compression by LZ77 coding and Huffman coding:
Separated compression method has been proposed. The compressed data of LZSS coding, a variation of LZ77 coding, are divided into two sets, sets of symbols and integers, and are compressed by Huffman coding separately. By bit-rearrangement, the position of the top of each codeword is fixed.
(5)For compression based on group pattern matching:
Important part of the intermediate code word is encoded by error control codes and other part is compressed by entropy coding with error recovery capability.