Study on enhancing software defined radio to telecommunication network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryuji  Yokohama National University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90170208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shingo  Communications Research Laboratory, Planning Manager, 企画部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSoftware Defined Radio / Reconfigurable / Mobile Teiecommunications / Telecommunication Network / ITS / Wireless Download / ACS / 有線通信 / アダプティブアレーアンテナ
Research Abstract
In this research, the research, a new theory and the technology to achieve a software defined radio system were researched, and the research to enhance the concept of the Reconfigurable character etc. with the software of the software denned radio to the telecommunication network whole including not only a wireless system but also the cabule system was done. Concretely,
(1)As a problem arrangement and measures of the physical layer technology for the software defined radio achievement : (1) Structure of wideband antenna for multi-mode and research of control algorithm.(2) The adaptive estimation algorithms of the modulation, the source coding, channel coding data speed, and the frame composition, etc. were researched.
(2)As an examination by the introduction of the information science and technology for the software defined radio : (3) The system architecture was researched for the system handover.
(3)As a necessary problem arrangement concerning enhancing to software Reconfigurable telecommunication network : (4) The entire modeling of software defined radio system.(5) Verification of interchangeability and balance of software and hardware.(6) Cable and the wireless environment that the software defined radio targeted were modeled.
(4)As various method examinations and theoretical analysis on a high-ranking layer for the software denned radio : (7) A Study on seamless multi-protocol translation by software defined radio.(8) A Study on wireless download system based on software defined radio.(9) A Study on a secure download system based on software defined radio.(l0) On-Board Autometic Certificating System(ACS) for software defined radio.
(5)As a method examination and a theoretical analysis on the software telecommunication network : (11) A Study on diversity techniques method of software defined radio.(l2) A Study on construction method of IP based network for ITS.