Study on Quality of Service Control Schemes in Distributed Virtual Environments Using Haptic Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOME Toshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10345944)
ITO Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (50335098)
TASAKA Shuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80110261)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHaptic media / Distributed virtual environments / 3-D virtual space / Multimedia / Quality of service control / Media synchronization control / Traffic control / Stereoscopic viewing / 分散仮想環 / 誤り制御
Research Abstract
As QoS (Quality of Service) control in distributed virtual environments, we addressed media synchronization control, causality control, traffic control, error control, and so on. We also dealt with the case where we output voice and video in a 3-D virtual space by setting multiple CC objects in the space in order to handle voice and video together with haptic media.
First, we enhanced the virtual-time rendering (VTR) algorithm, which we previously proposed, for haptic media synchronization and synchronization between haptic media and voice. By experiment, we confirmed the effectiveness of the enhanced algorithm. Also, we enhanced the synchronization maestro, which we previously proposed, for group (or inter-destination), control of haptic media and demonstrated the effectiveness of the enhanced synchronization maestro scheme by experiment. The scheme further carries out the causality control.
Next, for traffic control and error control of haptic media, we focused on dead-reckoning. We pr … More oposed a scheme that dynamically changes threshold values of dead-reckoning according to the network delay. The scheme is employed together with the above enhanced VTR algorithm. By experiment, we clarified the effects of the scheme. In addition, we proposed an adaptive scheme that dynamically adjusts the spring modulus employed for calculation of the reaction force according to the network delay. We confirmed the effectiveness of the scheme by experiment. We also realized stereoscopic viewing of a 3-D virtual space and clarified the relation between the effect of stereoscopic viewing and the influence of the network delay jitter.
Furthermore, we supposed that we output voice and video in a 3-D virtual space and move CC objects interactively. We proposed an adaptive QoS control scheme, which carries out media synchronization control, traffic control, CPU load control, and so on according to the network load, the CPU load at each terminal, and the importance of objects. By experiment, we illustrated the effectiveness of the proposed scheme. Less