Study on Spectral Efficiency Improvement by Space Time Coding Technique for High-speed High-capacity Mobile Radio Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Susumu  Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50026324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hidekazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60252475)
HIROSE Shouichi  Graduate School of Informatics, Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20228836)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpace-time coding / Spatial multiplexing / MIMO / Trellis coding / Interference canceller / In-lab experiment / Multiuser detection / Maximum likelihood estimation / 周波数利用効率 / 移動通信 / 高速大容量移動通信 / トレリス符号化時空間伝送 / MIMO-MLD / 時間空間伝送 / 無線信号処理 / MIMOシステム / BLAST / 室内伝送実験 / 符号化
Research Abstract
In this research, space-time coding and MIMO channel transmission are investigated in order to further improve the spectral efficiency of radio communication systems. In these techniques, multiple co-channel signals are transmitted at the same time from different transmitting antennas. This transmission technique offers diversity effect when the signals carry the same information; otherwise this scheme improves the spectral efficiency by simultaneous radiation of multiple signals modulated by different information. The trellis-coded co-channel interference canceller (TCC), which is proposed by our research group, is a form of space-time coding and MIMO channel transmission in multiuser communication scenarios. In this research, the number of antennas assumed in TCC is enlarged to extend the TCC to a more aggressive MIMO transmission scenario. Then the signal processing technique and coding technique areinvestigated for MIMO-TCC. Also inlab experiments using RF equipments are conducted to confirm the performance of the TCC. The major results of this research are as follows:
1) In spatial multiplexing systems, TCC can outperform the well-known BLAST scheme because the TCC is based on the optimum signal processing approach, even when the complexity of TCC is reduced.
2) TCC is confirmed to be robust against correlation among receiving antennas owing to its trellis coding technique.
3) The coding scheme for TCC has much space to improve. In this research, new coding scheme is found to lower the bit error rate.
4) The computational complexity of the TCC can be greatly reduced with a small penalty of performance.
5) With channel estimation, TCC outperforms space-time coding, which offers good diversity gain by the multiple transmission of the same information.
6) In-lab experiments of TCC are conducted, and the results agree well with that of computer simulations.