Research on high-performance end-system architecture with high-speed data transfer mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masayuki  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (80200301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Go  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWeb Server / Web Proxy Server / Resource Management / TCP / Memory Copy / HTTP / 1.1 / Network Measurement / Available Bandwidth / TCPコネクション / データ転送 / persistentコネクション
Research Abstract
Although many research efforts have been devoted to the network congestion against an increase of the Internet traffic, only a few discussions are recently made on the performance improvement of the endhosts. In this paper, we propose a new architecture, which is called Scalable Socket Buffer Tuning (SSBT), to provide high performance and fair service for many TCP connections at the Internet endhosts. SSBT has two major features. The one is the Equation-based Automatic TCP Buffer Tuning (E-ATBT), where the sender host estimates 'expected' throughput of the TCP connections through a simple mathematical equation, and assigns the send socket buffer to them according to the estimated throughput. The other is to reduce the number of memory accesses at the sender host by using some of new system calls, which is called Simple Memory-copy Reduction (SMR) scheme. We confirm an effectiveness of our proposed algorithm through the implementation experiments, and we have found that our SSBT can achieveup to 30% gain of the Web server throughput, and the fair and effective usage of the sender socket buffer can be achieved.
Furthermore, we propose a new resource management scheme for proxy servers to improve theirperformance and to reduce Web document transfer time via the proxy servers. Our proposed scheme has the following two components. One is an enhanced EATBT, which is an enhancement version of our previous SSBT for proxy servers by taking account of different characteristics among TCP connections. The other is a scheme that manages persistent TCP connections at proxy servers to avoidnewly arriving TCP connections from being rejected due to lack of resources. We validate an effectiveness of our proposed scheme through simulation experiments, and confirm that it can manage proxy server resources effectively.