Project/Area Number |
13450161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Waseda University (2004) Seikei University (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Shigeo Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (10200411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Kazuyuki Waseda University, School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80130524)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | FACIAL MUSCLE MODEL / DYNAMIC MODELING / ANATOMICAL MODE / REALISIC FACE MODELING / FACIAL ANIMATION / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / LIFE-LIKE AGENT / PERSONAL FACE MODEL / コンピュータグラフィックス / 物理シミュレーション / トーキングヘッド / マルチモーダルコーパス / モーションキャプチャ / 3次元顔モデル / レンジセンサー / 表情アニメーション / テクスチャ合成 / 擬人化エージェント / 顔アニメーション / ダイナミクス / リップシンク / レンジファインダー / プラグイン / バネモデル / 筋肉モデル / 感性コミュニケーション / ダイナミクスモデル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to realize a high quality facial animation synthesis by constructing personal facial muscle model which simulate high fidelity muscle tissues' dynamics. Each flat facial muscle tissue is modeled by group of springs spread on a plane and the motion of each muscle is simulated by solving motion equation by considering force and contraction. Collision detection of each muscle, resistance force from skull surface and muscle volume are also considered to generate natural model of facial dynamics. Objective evaluation method of muscle action using EMG is proposed and also evaluation method of lip synchronization using noise added voice is proposed. To customize a generic facial muscle model to each person, GUI based face fitting tool is designed. Firstly by putting feature points to captured face texture manually, automatically generic facial muscle model is modified to fit onto personal range data. Then 3D location of each muscle tissue is also customized. By minor adjustment of each muscle location and checking motion of face skin surface, personal facial muscle model is completed. Facial animation control tool by manipulating each muscle is constructed to generate several variation of face expression. And we define each basic target face considering FACS by combination of facial muscle spring forces. This result is included in the face synthesis module in the open source toollkit for anthropomorphic spoken dialog agent. And some of the result from this research contributed to "Future Cast System" which is developed for Expo 2005.