Research on Personal Security Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2002-2003)
Toho University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eiji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60242567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMBO Masahiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Department of Computer and mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 助教授 (60251972)
OKAMOTO Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (00349797)
MIAO Ying  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy & Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (10302382)
でん 天波  東邦大学, 理学部, 助教授
DENG Tian-bo  Toho University, Department of Information Sciences, Associate Professor
とう 天波  東邦大学, 理学部, 助教授
〓 天波  東邦大学, 理学部, 助教授
佐藤 洋一  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20147581)
土井 洋  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCryptography / Authentication / Public key cryptosystem / ID Information / Multiparty protocol / セキュリティモジュール / ICカード
Research Abstract
Personal Security Module, which realizes encryption and authentication mechanism, is proposed. New ID based key distribution and encryption is used. The ID based key distribution system so far needs two way communications but the new one requires one way communication only because of bilinear property of pairing on Elliptic curve. We proposed new signature scheme for authentication also using the pairing. These are the mechanisms of personal security module and totally it protects security of important information