A Flexible Management Method of supply Chain by Using Logistics Information with RF-ID Tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Norihisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90234898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKKAI Yoshitomo  Osaka University, Graduate Shool of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (40273578)
OHKAWA Takenao  Osaka University, Graduate Shool of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30223738)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupply Chain / RF-ID Tag / Autonomous Distribution / Data Carrier / Bluetooth / Wireless Communication / Item Management / Logistics / RF-ID / シミュレーション / モデリング / スループット / 在庫管理
Research Abstract
One of the most important things is the difficulty to grasp current information of items on supply chain. Therefore, it is necessary to keep excess stock in order to satisfy customers' demands, and it reads excess cost. Because advance of internet caused transportation on all over the world, the cost had tended to be increasing.
We proposed data-carrier type management method of supply chain for efficient management of items under producing and transporting by attaching RF-ID tags to them. The function that each computer autonomously sends/receives data to/from another computers is implemented for realizing the existing business procedures in a data-carrier type management system where item data are stored in distributed databases. The prototype system is developed to which is equipped the function and functions of read/write of IF-ID tags. From behaviors of the prototype system, it is confirmed that items with RF-ID tags can be appropriately managed and flowed on supply chain.
Basic technologies of data sending/receiving using Bluetooth, which is a wireless communication technique and has farer communication distance, is also equipped. The tool which simulates efficient allocation of Bluetooth terminals and manages send/received data, and a information system which sends/receives data automatically through Bluetooth when Bluetooth mobile terminals move to communication areas are developed.