A 3D VISUALIZATION MEASUREMENT METHOD BASED ON WAVELET SINGULAR VALUE PATTERNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Norio  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40003850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIBO Masahiro  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 講師 (20344616)
OSADA Hiroshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10261463)
TSUNEKAWA Yoshitaka  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80163856)
KATOU Hironori  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80361046)
杜 海清  岩手大学, 工学部, 助手 (80333756)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords3D visualization measurement / A few projecting directions / Singular value decomposition / Wavelets sampling function / 画像再構成
Research Abstract
The study is concerned with developing a 3D-Visuahzation Measurement method based on the Wavelet SVPC theorem. The method is fast to reconstruct images from a few projections, using the Singular Value Decompositions and sampling model objects. In the study, we introduce a Mayer Wavelet sampling model objects and set a local domain for each voxel of the model object, and then we calculate a voxel value in the center of each voxel by using the reconstruction theorem on each local domain.
The first, we examined a new algorithm for reconstructing image by means of computer simulation under several Wavelet sampling models, and several conditions of projections. We obtained good conditions between many reconstructing parameters. Automatic cut-off rank of SVD algorithm was found effective.
The second, we remodeled a ready-made X-ray equipment into an experimental X-ray CT equipment with image reconstructing function based on the Wavelet SVPC algorithm using. Several experiments made it obvious that the method using a few projections will be useful in several special fields.