Development of Gas Sensors and Their Interfaces for Atmospheric Air Quality Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenzo  Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70022142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Satomi  Research Institute of Electronics, Research Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (40252168)
MURAKAMI Kenji  Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAir environment assessment / Nasicon CO_2 sensor / NDIR CO_2 sensor / Liquid electrolyte CO sensor / Phthalocyanine NO_2 sensor / Impedance / Equivalent circuit / Interface / ガスセンサ / 長期安定性 / ドリフト補償 / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
A solid electrolyte CO_2 sensor, nondispersive infrared (NDIR) CO_2 sensor, liquid electrolyte CO sensor, phthalocyanine-film NO_2 sensor, and their signal processing interfaces are developed for atmospheric air quality assessment. The solid electrolyte CO_2 sensor developed consists of the detection, reference, and base electrodes screen-printed on the sodium super ion conductor (Nasicon). The durability of the Nasicon sensor is greatly improved by using such non-aqueous carbonates as LiCO_2 and CaCO_3. The drift mechanism has also been exploited by impedance measurements and the correlation between the voltages appeared at the detection and base electrodes. From these measurements, an electrical equivalent circuit including the electromotive force and drift voltage has successfully been derived to design its signal processing circuit.
The NDIR CO_2 sensor is composed of one IR source and two IR detectors. To split the IR beam into the two detectors, a silicon wafer is used. The signal … More processing interface is also developed which accommodates the algorithm to cancel the temperature dependence of the IR detectors and the aging effect of the IR source. With these configurations, a high resolution and low temperature dependence quite satisfactory for practical applications are achieved.
The liquid electrolyte CO sensor consists of the working, counter, and reference electrodes immersed in an electrolyte H_2SO_4. To characterize this amperometric sensor, the interface circuit is developed which allows simultaneous measurements of the gas sensitivity and impedance while keeping the voltage across the working and reference electrodes constant. The characterization has revealed the linear relation between the gas sensitivity and the impedance which is available for in-situ calibration of the sensitivity.
As NO_2 gas sensors, substituted copper- and aluminumfluaro- (AIFPc) phthalocyanine thin films are synthesized and their performances are evaluated. Among such thin-film sensors, mono-methyl substituted AIFPc is found to have a high-sensitivity at low NO_2 concentration below 1 ppm and an excellent reproducibility. Less