Multimodal Interactive Line-Drawing Presentation Used for Visually Alternative Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshihiko  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00228371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Norihiko  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70185859)
MATSUI Hirokazu  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10303752)
OHKA Masahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50233044)
SUGIURA Tokuhiro  Mie University, Center for Information Technologies and Networks, Research Associate, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (50335147)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVisual Alternative / Multimodal / Interactive / Line-Drawing Presentation / Audio / Fingertip Positional Sense / Perceptual Time / Manipulator / 学習効果
Research Abstract
An auditory sensation-aided system aiming at a mental-map creation support system for blind persons were proposed : town maps are treated in the experiments, and verbal messages that transmit situations were employed as a manner of sound. The results were as follows
□The so-called survey map type mental map creation (using 4ch surrounding stereo sound, similar to the) was significantly superior to the others.
□For the maps containing 4 or 5 roads and 10 objects, it took the time of289 seconds at average, and it achieved 73 % of correct answer rate.
Next, a fingertip leading manipulator to support mental image creation was developed. The mechanical part of the system is composed of a 2-DOF quadrilateral parallel-link actuator and a rotational actuator embedded at arm-end of the parallel-link. A couple of servomotors of the 2-DOF manipulator control the arm-end position. The arm-end actuator controls the direction of a knob attached to the rotational actuator axis. The person is assumed to pinch the knob by his/her fingertips. The knob is rotated to indicate the direction of the on-going stroke, and the position of the knob axis traces the strokes of the presented figures sequentially.
□A couple of preeminent functions are embedded in the process : one is a preparation effect by "the direction-indicating function," and the other is the reviewal effect by "the traction function." The direction-indicating and traction functions play complementary role.
□As a result of the psychophysical experiments where closed pentagons were presented, we confirmed that the fingertip leading manipulator was superior to the raise writer, i.e., the generally used tool, from the viewpoint of mental stress in use, yet the consumption times needed for perception were approximately 30 seconds for both the fingertip leading manipulator and the raise writer.