Objective measurement of sensitivity information -Multi-modal sensing by physiology and the consciousness sensor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Asako  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20324832)
HIURA Shinsaku  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40314405)
SATO Kosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90187188)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSensitivity information / Physiology index / Subjectivity evaluation / Breathing / Temperature of a nose top / Pulsewave / Simulation. of Navigation / Color of Hearing / 感覚計測 / 音楽情報 / マルチモーダル計測
Research Abstract
The evaluation which used the questionnaire as the base in the sensitivity information processing research started by the premise that sensitivity information is subjective was a center. However, such research cannot say how to feel man as what was expressed correctly easily. It is in the indefinite nature of one subjectivity evaluation to the cause. Even if it is the same subject, when environment at states, such as temperature and humidity, and health condition change, an evaluation result may also change. With internal factors of the subject at the time of an experiment, a result is large and the most important problem about this problem may change. One of them is the problem of the cautions to a subject's candidate for an experiment. For example, a subject's attention goes to the candidate for evaluation at the time of an experiment, the subjectivity evaluation result is hard to be called result of the truth to the candidate for evaluation. On the other hand, in case we the human b … More eings have feeling, such as impressien and pain, they are accompanied by expression change, such as being thrilled and having sweaty palms, and physiological expression in which the back feels a chill and when a face is torn up the seams. Then, here Measurement which catches subjective sensitivity information objective by physiology and the consciousness sensor was studied. The researches which tackled here were breathing, temperature of a nose top, pulsewave, and a skin conductance wardrobe. At the time of environmental" and vessel steering simulator operation, the candidate for research took the measure how a subjective impression and stress could be measured objective, and obtained [ in / various work environment, such as firefly catching in the 3DVR environment, / with " of television viewing and listening, and calculation and a music stimulus ] the expected result. Moreover, it checked that man's strain and pleasant sensation appeared in surface skin potential and pulsewave through improvisatorial creation of a music work by the live concert of interactive music. This is checking that the same physiological change not only as a concert stage but the inside of a rehearsal and an audience side has occurred. Less