Project/Area Number |
13450172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shogo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ultrasonic Sensor / Non-Destructive Inspection / Concrete Structures / Multi-Reflected Waves / Stationary Waves / Radar / Signal Propagation Model / Crack and Cavity / 超音波 / 周波数解析 / 定在波 / 多重反射波 / パターンマッチング / 最尤法 |
Research Abstract |
Non-destructive inspection methods were developed using an ultrasonic sensor respectively based on a multi-reflected waves model and a stationary wave model, according to the difference of the magnitudes between the wave length of the ultrasonic sensor and the size of the aggregate. Also, the non-destructive inspection methods of the time domain were developed as well as those in the frequency domain, in order to ease their practical use Adding to it, an epoch-making non-destructive inspection method using an electromagnetic wave radar and an ultrasonic non-destructive inspection method of a sump pump system were developed in the extension of the ultrasonic inspection methods. To summarize them, an effective non-destructive inspection system composed of ultrasonic sensor and electromagnetic wave radar was developed to enable the detection of the defects in concrete structures