The measurement of the Kansei effects of the density and the fractal structure in visual informational environments on human sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Emi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHASHI Tsutomu  the Foundation for Advancement of International Science, Research and Development Department, Executive Researcher, 研究開発部, 主席研究員 (90015652)
KAWAI Norie  the Foundation for Advancement of International Science, Research and Development Department, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部, 主席研究員 (50261128)
HONDA Manabu  National Institute of Physiological Science, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (40321608)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh-definition image / Hi-Vision / 4K image / alpha EEG / biologically active substances / the gene expression dynamics / 脳波 / 視覚像精細度 / 心理行動学的指標 / fMRI / フラクタル / 心理・行動学的指標 / fMR I
Research Abstract
The research aimed to reveal the reaction of humans to the differences in signal structures of some highly-natural visual information of high density and fractal structure by organically combining brain physiology, especially, non-invasive measurement of brain function, and psychological evaluation.
To measure the influence of the density of the visual media information, we searched for and selected the targets of shooting that have rich fractal structures, and we developed the high-definition image samples for experimental presentation by means of still image, High-Vision video image, and 4K video image that had the information density four times of High-Vision. Sound samples were developed to synchronize with those still and video images. Physiological and the psychological evaluation methods were examined and developed suitably to evaluate the influences that such images and sounds exerted on human beings. We performed some examination to introduce up-to-date measurement techniques, such as fMRI, and the gene expression dynamics, to evaluate image media. The subjects' reactions to those samples (a still image, video images, and sounds that synchronized with those visual images) were examined all by the EEG and the biologically active substances in the blood, and the subjective impression evaluation.
The experiment showed that alpha EEG, indicating the activation of the fundamental brain, was enhanced with statistically significance in the condition of High-Vision compared to that of NTSC, and in of 4K image to of High-Vision. Several indexes of the immunity revitalization and the density of the neurotransmitter in blood suggested the stress be decreased by higher density of image information. Additionally, we also underwent questionnaire of the paired comparison method of Sheffe, and found the effects that higher density of visual images improved the beauty and comforts of the images.