Network Oriented Micromanipulation Systems using Haptic Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHaptic Interface / Tele-operation / Micromanipulation / Network / Sliding-mode Control / Collaboration / Parallel Manipulator / 遠隔作業
Research Abstract
In CSCW technology field, the data dealt are only images and sounds, and little attention has been given to the multi-modal collaboration including physical contact We are concerned with networked multimodal collaboration especially those including haptic contacts.
In our research, we consider the micromanipulation as an application of the tele-operation. In this case, the tele-operation is used to connect the micro-workspace with the human workspace. It will solve the scale difference problem existent when teleoperation is performed among human operator and micro objects. These systems aim to provide a more comfortable environment for task execution and work efficiency improvement.
Kinematic analysis and workspace analysis of the slave manipulator were conducted. Our micromanipulator, which has parallel mechanism, are suitable for above mentioned micro-tasks. It's also having enough degrees of freedom for realize human dexterity in micro workspace. Detailed workspace analysis, especially dually arranged manipulators was also performed.
As a haptic interface control scheme, the model reference adaptive controller was applied to the master device to compensate friction force, which spoiled response isotropy and free motion performance. To improve response to small force, an observer based on the sliding mode is used to eliminate the friction. The nonlinear disturbance force (caused by the friction of the device) can be significantly reduced by a nonlinear sliding mode observer. The proposed method is very effective.
Finally, two systems, micromanipulator and haptic interface are connected each other as tele-micromanipulation systems with haptic feedback. Some experiment, which is performing 8 basic tasks tests with two different haptic interlaces, are performed to evaluate system performance as micro-task assistance system. It showed that the tele-micromanipulation systems have enough performance for tele-micro tasks.