Fundamental Research on Systematization of Welfare Control Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoichi  Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50165578)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWelfare Control Engineering / Support for Aged People and Disabled People / Motion Control of Human-Machine Cooperation / Power Assist Robot / Power Assist Wheelchair / Power Limb / Monitoring System for Aged People / Monitoring System for Industrial Robot / 高齢者モニタリング / 歩行支援技術 / 移動支援技術 / 福祉機器
Research Abstract
This research aims at establishing a new field, "Welfare Control Engineering", and develops new possibilities of contribution to support technology for aged people and disabled people based on the principles of control and instrumentation engineering. The following results were achieved,
(1) Novel control scheme of power assist robot aiming at support for aged people.
Novel control scheme of power assist robot based on position / force control were proposed and experimentally examined. Effectiveness about increase of force, operationality and feedback of environmental variation for the operator were verified based on performance evaluations using the experimental subjects. Realization of force sensorless control and improvement of operationality were also discussed, and a guideline of control system design in power assist robot was clarified.
(2) Novel multifunction control system for power assist wheelchair
Novel multifunction control system for power assist wheelchair was developed. Basi … More c assist control scheme and novel control method to prevent a dangerous overturn and realize a safe wheelie motion were proposed and examined using an actually produced experimental device.
(3) Novel control and design scheme of power limb
Novel control and design scheme of power limb including trajectory estimation method to realize safe walking was proposed. Experimental analysis of the practical human walking brought us possibility to apply it to walking support with power limb.
(4) Proposal of a novel monitoring system for aged people
A novel monitoring system to detect aged people's non-daily actions using a simple camera. Significance of this system was clarified based on the investigation of related research, and detection algorithm using eigenspace method was proposed and experimentally examined In addition, it was applied to monitoring system for industrial robots and detection of abnormal movements and speed analysis in the short calculation time were realized.
Through the above discussion, the guideline of control system design in human-machine cooperative system was developed, and big possibility leading to future researches were given as the first step towards establishment of "Welfare Control Engineering", Less