An autonomous system with inner modeled associative memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Masanao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60213849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREMOTO Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (40294657)
KOBAYASHI Kunikazu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40263793)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLearning / Chaotic Neural network / Reinforcement Learning / Nonlinear system control / Chaos / Edge of chaos / Associative memory / Robot / 階層型連想記憶 / 非線形制御 / 免疫システム / ニューラルネットワーク / 海馬連合野モデル / 時系列データ / 1対多 / ロボット制御 / カオスの辺縁 / 関数型記憶行列 / 情報生成 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
To realize the autonomous system with inner modeled associative memory, it is very useful to research the function of the human brain and learning method of the living things. Under these considerations, we mainly developed i) for reinforcement learning, a faster learning method with asymmetric probability density function to realize trial and error effectively ii) for reinforcement learning, a learning method introducing the idea of time-varying parameters in order to adapt to dynamical environments which change rapidly iii) chaotic neural networks with function typed synaptic weights which enable easier retrieval of stored patterns than conventional in the case that each stored patterns have strong correlation each other iv) a retrieval method for time-series data, particularly for plural time-series data which have same first data but different after that v) robust chaotic control method introducing the idea of edge of chaos that the system is in the state between chaotic state and non-chaotic state vi) high precision of chaotic time series prediction by introducing the stochastic ascent gradient reinforcement learning method as prediction method
These validity has been clarified by simulation studies