Seismic behavior prediction and post-earthquake performance evaluation of bridge superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masato  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60272358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yozo  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPost-earthquake performance / bridge / performance based design / pounding / restrainer / bearing / buffer / three-dimensional analysis / 要求性能 / 都市内高架橋 / 地震時挙動 / 3次元動的解析 / 衝突解析 / 画像計測 / 兵庫県南部地震
Research Abstract
A report of 1995 Kobe earthquake showed that impact damage at ends of girders and fails of supports can impede traffics of rescue works. To precisely analyze the behaviors of bridges with poundings and evaluate the effectiveness of pounding mitigation measures, a 3D model for whole bridge structures including pounding and pounding mitigation devices is constructed. Especially, unseating of bridge girders/decks during earthquakes is very harmful to the safety and serviceability of bridges. Evidence from recent severe earthquakes indicates that in addition to damage along longitudinal direction, lateral displacement and rotation of bridge girders caused by pounding can also lead to unseating.
To analyze this effect, a 3D model of pounding is constructed at the first half of the research. In addition, for a precise analysis of pounding effects, 3D modeling of whole bridge structures is also in demand. This research presents a model for 3D pounding problems of bridge girders with friction. Experiments of pounding were conducted to verify this model. 3D nonlinear models of whole bridge structures have also been adopted. A general-purpose dynamic analysis program for bridges and conducts computations of pounding among a three-span steel bridge has been implemented. The applicability of the pounding model is illustrated with the results. Then, at the last half of the research, three-span steel elevated bridge has been chosen for a case study. In addition, the peak gap size between girders and maximum relative displacements of supporters are employed for serviceability evaluation.