Development of Damage-Free columns with using Plastic-Deformable Materials in the Plastic-Hine Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20272677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Railway Technical Research Institute, Visiting Professor, 研究開発推進室, 主査(研究職)
WATANABE Gakuho  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, chief examiner, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50334545)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
堺 淳一  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科(日本学術振興会), 特別研究員
庄司 学  筑波大学, 機能工学系, 講師 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEarthquake Engineering / Seismic Design / Fault Displacement / Fault Model / Near-Field Ground Motions / Fault Dislocation / Bridge / Foundations / 橋梁 / 地震対策 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 免震設計 / 新技術
Research Abstract
In an earthquake, a standard reinforced concrete column develops plastic deformation in the plastic hinge region under a strong near-field ground motion. Although the lateral confinement is effective to enhance the plastic deformation capacity, it is likely that the damage has to be repaired after an earthquake. This study aims at developing a column in Which a rubber layer is built-in at the plastic hinge so that the column has a 4% drift deformation capacity without damage in the concrete. Prestressing tendons are installed in the column in order to resist tension force in addition to reinforcing bars. A cyclic loading test is conducted for eleven reinforced concrete columns. Fiber element analysis was conducted to interpret the test results. It is found from the test and analysis that damage of concrete in the plastic hinge region is extremely limited in the rubber layer built-in columns. Thus, it was concluded that the development 'of damage-free column which enables to deform up to 4% drift without having significant damage Was completed although there are many problems which remain to be solved to realize the implementation.