Project/Area Number |
13450185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Yoshihiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90293662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIKE Masanori Oosaka Institute of technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
SASATANI Tsutomu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10002148)
KUDO Kazuyoshi University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
NAGUMO Hideki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20293657)
TOBITA Jun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environment, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90217521)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Microtremor / Microtremor H / V Method / Body Wave / Surface Wave / Amplification of Earthquake Motion / Spectral Characteristics / H / 〓面波 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined the applicability of microtremor H/V method by earthquake observation data recorded at the strong earthquake motion observation networks of KiK-net, K-net and Nobi Plain which have been established in Japan in recent years. We observed the microtremors at ground surface of total 221 sites where the S wave velocity of base rock is more than 1500m/s, and compared the microtremor H/V spectrum ratio with that of earthquake data. As the result of examination, the followings were clarified. A clear predominant peak appears at a high rate in microtremor H/V. The microtremor H/V spectrum ratio is very similar not only to that of earthquake record on the ground surface, but also to several spectrum ratios of earthquake motions between surface and bedrock. This implies the microtremor H/V reflects the response characteristics based on the both of horizontal and vertical motions in the surface layer. Then, we tried to propose an engineering method in presuming the horizontal incident wave response characteristics of surface layer by using the relation between microtremor H/V and earthquake observation data.